You are viewing denazureus

Where the frogs have no name - Going Friends Only

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

September 5th, 2005


Previous Entry Add to Memories Share
06:57 pm - Going Friends Only
My journal is soon to become Friends Only.

Some of the reasons being:

The Peace Corps is hyper-vigilant about their volunteers potentially putting themselves in any danger if they advertise any location-specific info, especially on the internet

I'll have limited access to the internet, I'll be posting less often and the only LJ community I plan to still be with is Peace Corps related


Please comment here if you would like to be added to my new Peace Corps Friends-list and to hear more about my adventures serving in Macedonia!

(40 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:adrian_ilo
Date:September 6th, 2005 02:11 am (UTC)
(Link)
will you add my pc journal name?- my alternate personality :)
adri_nwnderland
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 6th, 2005 07:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Already done. I've got both, is that cool, or should I just use adri_nwnderland?
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:adrian_ilo
Date:September 6th, 2005 03:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
thats fine, either or both. thanks :)
[User Picture]
From:a_muse_d
Date:September 6th, 2005 02:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
so are you saying you're deleting people?
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 6th, 2005 07:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
I just want to confirm that people WANT to be on my friend's list and are interested in my PC adventure. :)

My friend's list has gotten a little long and I'm not sure if all of them are still interested in my journal.
[User Picture]
From:a_muse_d
Date:September 6th, 2005 12:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i still read :)
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:27 am (UTC)

Still a friend

(Link)
Yay! Warm fuzzies. Maybe we could meet at the merc one of these nights before i go?
[User Picture]
From:a_muse_d
Date:September 12th, 2005 12:51 am (UTC)

Re: Still a friend

(Link)
maybe make a post some time when you go before you leave, and i'll try to go that night? i didn't go at all this weekend...
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:37 am (UTC)

Re: YEs

(Link)
Of course girlfrien! By the way, when are you around the club? We gotta meet up soon, I haven't seen you in AGES!
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 07:13 am (UTC)

Re: YEs

(Link)
Wow girl. I'll keep you in my prayers. I'm also planning to go to the 10pm Candlelight Wed nite...maybe I'll see you then?
[User Picture]
From:tjalorak
Date:September 6th, 2005 04:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Same. :D
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)

Same

(Link)
ya got it :)
[User Picture]
From:princesscoco
Date:September 6th, 2005 04:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
Me Too!
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)

Me Too

(Link)
Added :D
Remind me again when you take off?
[User Picture]
From:princesscoco
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:52 am (UTC)

Re: Me Too

(Link)
I leave Nov. 7 for Namibia
[User Picture]
From:mercyb
Date:September 6th, 2005 05:50 am (UTC)

Friends

(Link)
I'd love to stay on board!

Incidentally, I'll be close to you when I move to Slovakia or Slovenia this winter. Let's keep in touch!
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 6th, 2005 07:15 am (UTC)

Re: Friends

(Link)
Definately :)
[User Picture]
From:vampyreboy
Date:September 6th, 2005 07:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
um as if I should have to tell you to keep me on the list... ;-)
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 6th, 2005 07:50 am (UTC)

On the list

(Link)
Protocol ma'dear. Simply protocol. ;)

(Howyadoing, btw?)
[User Picture]
From:vampyreboy
Date:September 6th, 2005 08:37 am (UTC)

Re: On the list

(Link)
not great - but hanging in. will have to talk about it in person - I just don't have the bandwidth to write it all out again. I'm sure you saw my post about the fucked up email I got from my brother & his wife. Well - I've been gone since Friday (choir retreat & Bumbershoot) so I came home to an email from my mom. Grrr. I'm exhausted beyond words and most go to bed right now.

we getting together again before you go?
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:28 am (UTC)

Re: On the list

(Link)
Yeah, we gotta. Let's hammer out the date over the phone (maybe next week?). I'll call you or you can call me.
[User Picture]
From:labcreatedamber
Date:September 6th, 2005 11:23 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey, chica, still keep me around. Though by the time you get over here, We'll be in phone-call / text-message range...but, still.
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:33 am (UTC)

In range

(Link)
People have cell phones over there? Why does this surprise me?
[User Picture]
From:meredith_eats
Date:September 6th, 2005 02:02 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I friended you for the PC stuff, so I definitely want to keep reading.

Thanks for letting strangers share the experience :)
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:34 am (UTC)

Strangers no more

(Link)
It's all good. I don't think of you as a stranger anyway, yer the one over in Japan (say hi to my cousin while yer at it too okay? ha ha!)
From:yggdrassill
Date:September 6th, 2005 04:38 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Friend me too.
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:36 am (UTC)

Friend

(Link)
Of course! Yer the one who helped me with the PO's. Plus I think it's awesome that (at least for awhile) you had the ask-a-recruiter community. That was really helpful!
[User Picture]
From:bella_donne
Date:September 6th, 2005 05:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
pleasin' to be a keepin' me around. thankee
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)

Keeping ya Around

(Link)
You know it girl. BTW, I have some incense for you...When are you usually at the club? :D
[User Picture]
From:demolitionwoman
Date:September 6th, 2005 05:44 pm (UTC)
(Link)
i'm frequently not much of a responder, but i really love hearing people's travel/adventure updates...
thanks!
erin
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:32 am (UTC)

Responding

(Link)
No worries. BTW, I keep meaning to stop by the shop (be needing some new "supplies"), remind me when you work again? (you can also e-mail me: denazureus@yahoo.com)
[User Picture]
From:demolitionwoman
Date:September 7th, 2005 05:11 am (UTC)

Re: Responding

(Link)
well...I don't work there anymore.

but really, everyone who works on the floor right now pretty much rocks and if you plan on having any sort of in-depth conversations/questions, just go during the day or a weeknight when it's not so busy - that way they'll have time to be extra-helpful.

it's always a good thing to need more supplies, eh? ;-)
[User Picture]
From:mulaohu
Date:September 6th, 2005 05:51 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Me please? Pretty please?
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)

Pretty please

(Link)
Of course ma'dear! Hey, maybe one of these days I'll actually call you now that I have a cell...
[User Picture]
From:mulaohu
Date:September 7th, 2005 03:17 am (UTC)

thankee

(Link)
And no worries about squeezing in a phone call. With luck, maybe the next time we talk will be face to face in your new home abroad. :)
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 7th, 2005 04:02 am (UTC)

Re: thankee

(Link)
Dude, that would so kick ass... :D
[User Picture]
From:batboymaxx
Date:September 7th, 2005 10:48 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Me, please.
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 9th, 2005 11:34 am (UTC)
(Link)
You know it g! :D

btw, any free time to sort out the other blog?
[User Picture]
From:acidkitty
Date:September 8th, 2005 10:20 pm (UTC)
(Link)
I am going to make Tami use your big candle tonight.
[User Picture]
From:denazureus
Date:September 9th, 2005 11:35 am (UTC)
(Link)
Yay. I'm feeling the warm fuzzies. :)


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com